Property Tax Collection

Property tax collection begins June 1st, ending on October 31st

Placing/Posting Signs

Placing or posting of signs is regulated within the village limits, many require permits. Signs may not be affixed to highway/traffic signage or to utility poles. Village personnel will remove them. Before posting a sign, please contact the Village Office to check which regulations apply.

BOIL WATER NOTICE

 

August 21, 2017

 

Village of Cato Residents are advised to

 

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

 

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using. Or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

 

What Happened?         

 

At about 11:00 AM on Monday, August 21, 2017, a significant portion of the Village of Cato’s water distribution system lost pressure due to need to make a repair in the system.  When water mains lose pressure, it increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes can enter the Village’s water distribution system.

 

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms and may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.  But these symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water.  If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

 

What is being done?

 

The repairs are being made.  It is anticipated that the Boil Water Order will remain in effect for at a few days. We will notify the public once the problem has been resolved and water samples confirm that there is no contamination in the distribution system, and at that time the Boil Water Order will be lifted.

 

For more information, please contact: the Village of Cato at (315) 626-2397 or the Cayuga County Health Department  at (315) 253-1405 or after hours (315)-253-1560.

 

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

 

You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.